SEETRO 2019 – program

PROGRAMME SEETRO 2019

ADVANCED PRACTICE IN RADIOTHERAPY- roles and responsibilities of the RTT’s


Friday, 4.10.

11.00 – 14.00          Registration

13.30 – 14.30          Opening ceremony

 

QUALITY ASSURANCE, SAFETY

14.30 – 15.40

Chair: A.Oklješa Lukič (SL)

Chair: V. Karadža (HR)

14.30 – 14.50          M. Mlekuž (RTT): Segment gradient based technique for craniospinal irradiation with VMAT(SI)

14.50 – 15.10          A. Poljšak (MF): Review of biggest radiotherapy accidents and what can we learn from them(SI)

15.10 – 15.40          M. Vejda (VARIAN): Varian Strategy and Portfolio News

15.40 – 16.10          COFFE BREAK

 

PATIENT CARE (RT od children, claustrophobic patients, informations to patients, psychology)

16.10 – 17.20

Chair: I.Čurić (RS)

Chair: I. Payanova (BG)

16.10 – 16.40          TBD: New equipment & technologies presentation 2

16.40 – 17.00          M. Coffey (Adjunct Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

17.00 – 17.20          V. Žager  Marciuš (PhD RTT), B. Petrovič, N. Galunič, Andreja C. Škufca Smrdel: The role of radiation therapists in patients with claustrophobia in radiotherapy (SI)

17.20 – 17.50          E. Barini (ELEKTA): Elekta Unity driving MR/RT

18.00 WELCOME DRINK

 

Saturday, 5.10.

 

EDUCATION, TEACHING

9.00 – 10.30

Chair: V. Žager Marciuš (SL)

Chair: M. Leech (IR)

9.00 – 9.20              E. Alukič (RTT): University radiography courses in Slovenia (SI)

9.20 – 9.40              J. Stevanovic (RTT): Improvment of university student skills by simulation exercise (RS)

9.40 – 10.00            M. Coffey (Adjunct Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

10.00 – 10.30          C. Huang (VARIAN): A Shared Vision for the Future of Adaptive Care

10.30 – 10.50          COFFE BREAK

 

SRS, SRT, SBRT (protocols, imobilisation,verification)

10.50 – 12.10

Chair: D. Ciprić (HR)

Chair: M. Coffey (IRL)

10.50 – 11.10          Đ.Harmicar (RTT): New possibilities and indications in intracranial metastatic diseases – neuroradiosurgery (SRS)(HR)

11.10 – 11.30          A. Şafek, A. Levent A, Ş. İğdem (RTT): Motion management in prostate SBRT(TR)

11.30 – 11.50          G. Firtina, H. Uysal,  F.Enkavi, C. Golpek, H.Coban, K. Oysul (RTT): Motion manegement for lung cancers using with cyberknife robotic radiosurgery device (TR)

11.50 – 12.10          M. Keser, J. Hajredini, S. Gašpar, R. Delić Galović (RTT): “Calypso extracranial tracking” system in radiosurgery (HR)

12.10 – 13.10          LUNCH

IMAGING IN PLANING PROCESS (CT, MR, PETCT,setup and imobilisation)

13.10 – 14.30

Chair: A. Kostovski (BA)

Chair: M. Jeraj (SL)

13.10 – 13.30          M. Leech (Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

13.30 – 13.50          A. Jovanovska, A. Hristova,Y. Malcheva, A. Hristova (RTT): Aplication of PET/CT in radiothetapy treatment planning for linear accelerator halcyon (BG)

13.50 – 14.10          D. Çöne (RTT): MR linac properties and radiation therapists role (TR)

14.10 – 14.30          E. Erge (RTT): The superiority of 4D CT imaging to conventional CT imaging (TR)

 

IMAGING IN TREATMENT PROCESS (IGRT, CBCT, 4D CBCT, UZ, protocols)

14.30 – 16.20

Chair: A. Safek (TR)

Chair: D. Dostal (SL)

14.30 – 14.50          E.Kuduzović, R.Ljubijankić (RTT): Ultrasound urinary bladder volume control during radiotherapy of gyneco urological cancers (SI)

14.50 – 15.10          I. Ranić, K. Šnjarić (RTT): Proper radiotherapy treatment preparation for prostate cancer patients (HR)

15.10 – 15.30          E. Al-Khazae, M. Han (RTT) : Comparison between two different techniques of patient positioning for prostate cancer image-guided radiation (HR)

15.30 – 15.50          A. Petković, V.Bišof, J. Bibić  (RTT) : Determination of prostate margins in clinical practice (HR)

15.50 – 16.20          M. Wenke (RaySearch): Machine Learning & Analytics at RaySearch

16.20 – 16.40          COFFE BREAK

 

 MODERN TECHNIQUES IN RADIATION THERAPY

 16.40 – 18.00

Chair: J. Stevanović (RS)

Chair: L. Ilijev (BG)

16.40 – 17.00          D. Drljača (RTT): Implementation of VMAT/SIB with extended volumes in gyn malignancies, RTT`S role (BA)

17.00 – 17.20          K. Kostovski (RTT): Practical implementation of dibh radiotherapy in treatment of left sided breast carcinoma, RTTS point of view (BA)

17.20 – 17.40          H.S Yamah (RTT): Optical surface tracking system (TR)

17.40 – 18.00          P. Zebec, D. Cvijić (RTT): Is it possible to reduce radiation dose to the heart on left-sided breast cancer patients using existing equipment? (SI)

20.00                      OFFICIAL DINNER

 

Sunday, 6.10.

 

WORKSHOPS (Department of Radiotherapy, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana)

 

On site live demo presentations – from 10am – 12am:

  1. M. Jeraj (RTT): Breast radiotherapy – special techniquess (PA breast support and motion management with ABC) (SI)
  2. L. Madureira, R. Postma: CIVCO Frameless Stereotactic Radiotherapy
  3. S. Baldwin, T. Swayne: Qfix Encompass Frameless SRS Solution
  4. D. James, C. Huang: HyperArc workshop